Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

K Vernon Head Teacher
J Walton Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral & Safeguarding)
H Hurdley-Lees Deputy Head (Quality of Education)
N Abdulla Assistant Head (Quality of Education)
C Dakin Assistant Head (Sixth Form & Careers)
W Drury Assistant Head (Pastoral)
C Lamont Assistant Head (Quality of Education)
A Lidbury Assistant Head (Pastoral)
S Whiting Strategic Business Lead

Extended Senior Leadership Team

L Bell Strategic Information Lead
D Bhatt Director of Sixth Form
C Camp Director of Standards
S Cook Director of Pastoral
A Heywood Associate Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum)
L Pennifold SENDCo
F Yaqub-Ghanchi Director of Early Teaching Development (ETD)

Teaching Staff

 Art, Design and Technology (ADT)
H Black  
S Coulthard 2ic
H Datta  
A Hammonds 2ic
S Maidment-Graves  
J Patel  
S Popat  
M Simpson Head of Department
I Thadha  
Business
K Garcha  
T Ismail  
M Johal Head of Department
H Patel  
S Patel 2ic
A Sattar Professional Coach
English
N Abdulla Assistant Head (Quality of Education)
J Bifield EAL Co-ordinator
S Coles Head of Department
J Grigorjeva  
L Holroyd 2ic
H Hurdley-Lees Deputy Head (Quality of Education)
M Karim Character Pillar Co-ordinator
A Lidbury Assistant Head (Pastoral)
M Mirza 2ic
A Parker  
A Patel Assistant SENDCo
N Patel  
L Pennifold SENDCo
P Shah Literacy Co-ordinator
S Springthorpe  
Expressive Arts
S Hewitson-Clay  
J Hunt  
J Middleton 2ic
F Wright Head of Department
Geography
W Drury Assistant Head (Pastoral)
L Evwierhoma  
J Gillard 2ic
C Holmes  
T Kent  
J Middleton  
D Ridley  
J Van Wyk Head of Department
History
K Grundy-Findley  
C Holmes  
T Kent 2ic
K Shearsmith  
M Pailing Head of Department
ICT/Computer Science
D Bhatt Director of Sixth Form
N Jamal Head of Department
A Lambat 2ic
S Patel  
M Syed  
Mathematics
E Chapangara  
S Chauhan  
T Devine-Stevens 2ic
D Elemishri  
S Galic  
R Hunt Numeracy Co-ordinator
A Hussain  
N Islam  
M Jasat  
S Lunat 2ic
K Lewis Head of Department
S Mahomed  
R Mehra  
J Szafaryn  
A Ulusow  
Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
C Camp Head of Department / Director of Standards
G Cousin  
F Hussain 2ic
N Lambourne  
Personal, Social and Health Education (PHSE)
P Davey  
L Jones Head of Department
A Parker  
J Walton Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral & Safeguarding)
Physical Education (PE)
H Adam  
S Ball  
J Dettlaff 2ic
W Drury Assistant Head (Pastoral)
E Hewitson  
H Machin  
C Myford  
Religious Studies
J Carr Head of Department
L Evwierhoma 2ic
J Hurdley  
L Jones  
M Moolraj  
J Wood  
Science
D Austin  
G Clarke  
S Cook Director of Pastoral
H Dookanwala 2ic
A Heywood Associate Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum)
C Lamont Assistant Head (Quality of Education)
T Mussa  
C Nelson STEAM Co-ordinator
N Plumtree  
R Popat  
S Raghavan  
J Shepherd  
Z Tariq 2ic
K Towers  
D Vaghela Head of Department
S Vhora  
J Walters-Nisbett  
A Wright Professional Coach
Social Sciences
C Dakin Assistant Head (Sixth Form & Careers)
P Davey  
E Hopkins  
S Ismail 2ic
A Khan  
L Patel Head of Department
F Yaqub-Ghanchi Director of Early Teaching Development (ETD)

Support Staff

Support Services Leadership
L Bell Strategic Information Lead
T Brennan Finance Manager
A Keen Human Resources & Health & Safety Officer
L Modi Personal Assistant to Head Teacher & Senior Deputy Head
T Rathod Exams Manager
C Ryan ICT Manager
M Tomlinson Personal Assistant to Deputy Head (Quality of Education)
Administrative Support
J Austin Administrator (Quality of Education)
R Daniel Data & Assessment Officer
N Darkwa Ampadu Data & Projects Officer
S Docrat Data & Exams Officer
C Hart Administrator (Pastoral)
A Khalifa Administrator (Reception)
S Newbold Reprographics
A Nugent Receptionist
S Rana SEND Administrator
J Tay Finance Officer
Cover Supervisors
I Bhatiya  Cover Supervisor
Z Patel  Cover Supervisor
Head of Year
S Powell Head of Year 7
L Bevins Head of Year 8
R Leigh Head of Year 9
K Frederick Head of Year 10
P Pratt Head of Year 11
Librarians
M Beach Librarian (Wed - Fri)
S Newbold Librarian (Mon - Wed)
 Sixth Form Support Team
K Davey Careers Officer
H Hall Learning Resources Centre Officer
K Maclean Mentor (Sixth Form)
J Rana Head of Year (Sixth Form)
R Vincic Administrator (Sixth Form)
Student Support
K Anderson Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead (SDSL)
S Edwards Learning / Behaviour Mentor
N Evans Alternative Provision Liaison Officer
K Kaur Attendance Assistant
A Maan Behaviour Support Officer
O Mykolyszyn-Wright School Counsellor
H Sattar Lead Learning / Behaviour Mentor
R Thakrar Attendance & Welfare Officer
Teaching Assistants
Y Abdi Teaching Assistant
S Bannou Teaching Assistant (EAL)
M Borkhataria Teaching Assistant
D Furno Teaching Assistant
J Gohil Teaching Assistant (Literacy)
V Jethwa Lead Teaching Assistant
L Kaur Teaching Assistant
S Kerlew Teaching Assistant
P Modi Teaching Assistant (EAL)
F Nathani Teaching Assistant
J Patel Teaching Assistant
A Stafford Teaching Assistant
B Sur Teaching Assistant (EAL)
S Zamir Teaching Assistant
Technicians
M Adam Technician (ICT)
A Alijalab Technician (Science)
T Andrews Technician (ICT)
D Arthur Technician (ADT)
T Badar Lead Technician (Science)
R Badiani Technician (Science)
N D'Souza Lead Technician (ADT)
M Hurdley-Lees Technician (ADT)
K Vora Technician (Science)